Victoria Falls Skilled Nursing and Rehab, DAB CR6071 (2022)
[…] While Petitioner’s argument has some merit as a matter of common sense, it does not comport with the Act, the governing regulations, or applicable Board law, and therefore must fail.  First, a skilled nursing facility does not enjoy a presumptive return to

Page 15

substantial compliance simply by correcting a deficiency.  The Act authorizes the Secretary to deny payments under the Medicare program after the effective date of a penalty arising from a deficiency finding.  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(i).  The Act explicitly provides that “[a] finding to deny payment . . . shall terminate when the Secretary finds that the facility is in substantial compliance with all [Medicare program participation] requirements.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(3) (emphasis added).