Hyde Park Healthcare Center, DAB CR6087 (2022)
[…] 25.   Because CMS has determined that the requirement at 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(2) that a facility communicate certain information to a “receiving health care institution or provider” is applicable when “a resident is transferred or discharged to another health care setting,” that participation requirement is inapplicable to the discharges of Resident # 1, Resident # 2, Resident # 3, and Resident # 4 to a private home.

Page 17

Petitioner’s noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(1) and (2) resulted in immediate jeopardy to resident health and safety.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(1)(B), a facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility and may not transfer or discharge a resident unless “the transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident’s health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility.”  Thus, a discharge based on improvement of a resident’s health where the resident no longer requires the services of the facility is a facility-initiated discharge that may result in an involuntary discharge.