Paul Ross Sanders, DAB CR6102 (2022)
[…] Although CMS itself has the discretion to consider “unique or mitigating circumstances in deciding whether, or how, to exercise its revocation authority,” I do not.  Norman Johnson, DAB No. 2779 at 11 (citing Care Pro Home Health, Inc., DAB No. 2723 at 9 n.8 (2016)).  I may not substitute my discretion for that of CMS in determining whether the revocation is appropriate.  Norman Johnson, DAB No. 2779 at 11 (citing Abdul Razzaque Ahmed, M.D., DAB No. 2261 at 19 (2009), aff’d, 710 F. Supp.2d 167 (D. Mass. 2010)). 

Here, CMS plainly had the authority to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment under section 424.535(a)(3).  Petitioner was convicted of felony insurance fraud, a financial crime that is specifically identified in the regulation as “detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.”  Petitioner nevertheless argues that, because his crime was not related to the Medicare program itself, it was not detrimental to the best interest of the program and its beneficiaries and does not justify the revocation.