Nabil Jabbour, DAB CR6118 (2022)
[…] Act §§ 1128(a)(1), 1128(a)(4).1

Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act mandates that the Secretary of Health and Human Services exclude from program participation an individual who has been convicted, under federal or state law, of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a state health care program.  See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a).

Section 1128(a)(4) mandates that the Secretary exclude from program participation an individual who has been convicted, under federal or state law, of a felony criminal offense “relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.”  See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(d).

Here, Petitioner was a physician, licensed to practice in Pennsylvania.