Colette Krum Kolesar, DAB CR6120 (2022)
[…] Petitioner broadly argues, on an equitable basis, that the IG’s withdrawal of the mandatory exclusion warrants a reduction in the length of the instant exclusion.  Petitioner argues that the IG “improperly” excluded her on December 31, 2020, and the “second I.G. exclusion letter did not indicate that this wrongful exclusion was taken into consideration.”7  P. Br. at 2.  There is no statutory or regulatory authority supporting a reduction of the length of an exclusion or other relief on such a basis, and I may only consider the factors listed in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.301(b) when reviewing whether the length of the exclusion is unreasonable.  See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(D); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2002(b) (“[t]he exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice”); 1005.4(c)(1) (ALJ does not have authority to refuse to follow federal regulations).