Mahmoud Elmiari, DAB CR6123 (2022)
[…] As explained below, I conclude the IG properly excluded Petitioner under section 1128(a)(3) of the Act.  I affirm both the IG’s exclusion determination and the length of Petitioner’s exclusion. 

I.     Case Background and Procedural History

On January 31, 2022, the IG notified Petitioner of his exclusion from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3) for a period of five years.  IG Exhibit (Ex.) 1.1  The IG based its exclusion action on Petitioner’s felony conviction of a criminal offense in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio (District Court) “related to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service, or with respect to any act or omission in a health

Page 2

care program (other than Medicare and a State health care program) operated by, or financed in whole or in part, by any Federal, State, or local government agency.”  Id. 

Petitioner timely sought review of his exclusion by an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) in the Civil Remedies Division and I was designated to hear and decide this case.