Cadia Rehabilitation Renaissance, DAB CR6131 (2022)
[…] Page 9

summary.”9  Id.  The Medical Director went on to explain that the resident’s catheter was removed at Petitioner’s facility and the resident “may not have been emptying her bladder which could have contributed to the renal function [problem].”  Id. at 55-56.

b.  Petitioner failed to timely treat R257 for signs and symptoms of a urinary tract infection, or to provide services to prevent a urinary tract infection, which resulted in the resident being hospitalized.

As relevant here, the Medicare participation requirement at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(e) requires:

(2) For a resident with urinary incontinence, based on the resident’s comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that ‒

*        *        *

(iii) A resident who is incontinent of bladder receives appropriate treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infection and to restore continence to the extent possible.

Based on the facts described in the previous section, CMS alleges Petitioner did not provide R257 with appropriate treatment to prevent a urinary tract infection and thereby failed to comply substantially with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(e).  CMS Posthrg. Br. at 5-8.