Vitas Laboratory, LLC, DAB CR6135 (2022)
[…] An individual who is not an operator or its equivalent does not have a right to a hearing and is not a proper party

Page 22

but should also not be treated as being subject to the two-year prohibition of 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i)(3). 

CLIA’s legislative history shows that Congress intended to apply the two-year ban to owners and operators whose conduct “precipitated the revocation” of the CLIA certificate or if they bore “ultimate responsibility for the conduct” that led to the revocation.  The CLIA statute includes no specific definition of the term operator.  According to 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i)(3), “[n]o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked” may own or operate another laboratory for two years.