Rosario Gonzalez, DAB CR6140 (2022)
[…] 5 My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.

6 While there are slight differences in the wording of Section 1128 of the Act and its codification at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7, the two authorities are substantively identical and I refer to them interchangeably.  I further note that the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services has delegated to the IG the authority “to suspend or exclude certain health care practitioners and providers of health care services from participation in these programs.”  48 Fed. Reg. 21,662 (May 13, 1983); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1005.1.

7 Because Petitioner did not paginate her two-page brief, I do not provide pinpoint citations.

8 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(a)(1), it is a criminal offense when an individual “knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program.”

9 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663, a federal court is authorized to order the payment of restitution to the victim of a crime.