Douglas Shrewsbury, DAB CR6151 (2022)
[…] When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction or a civil judgment imposing liability by Federal, State or local court, a determination by another Government agency, or any other prior determination where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made, the basis for the underlying conviction, civil judgment or determination is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.

42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d). Petitioner’s convictions are “prior determination[s] where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made” within the meaning of the regulation. Therefore, any argument that Petitioner was not guilty of the crimes for which he was convicted is irrelevant as a matter of law.

D. Petitioner must be excluded for five years, the minimum period required by law.