Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1530 (1995)
[…] Since the indirect cost rate used to determine these
costs was calculated using costs which were not allowable
training costs, Illinois overstated the amount of
allowable training costs when it claimed the indirect
costs at 75% FFP. However, the amount of indirect costs
which is unallowable cannot be determined until a final
determination is made by ACF regarding the amount of
allowable direct costs to which the indirect cost rate
should be applied.

C. Whether the Disallowance Was Premature

Finally, Illinois argued that the disallowance should be
reversed as premature pursuant to 45 C.F.R.  95.517.
That section states in pertinent part:

A State must claim FFP for costs associated with a
program only in accordance with its approved cost
allocation plan. However, if a State has submitted
a plan or plan amendment for a State agency, it may,
at its option claim FFP based on the proposed plan
or plan amendment, unless otherwise advised by the
DCA.

Illinois took the position that since there has been no
"final Departmental disapproval" of the proposed CAP by
this Board acting on behalf of the Secretary, Illinois
had not been "otherwise advised" by DCA that the
methodology on which the claim was based was
impermissible.