Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1530 (1995)
[…] foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E."
It states, with respect to training of persons employed
by or preparing for employment by the state or local
agency, that "[s]hort and long term training at
educational institutions and in-service training may be
provided in accordance with the provisions of 235.63
through 235.66(a) of this title." Section 235.64
specifies the various costs matchable as training
expenditures for staff development personnel assigned to
training functions, agency training sessions, and
training and education provided outside the agency.

Section 1356.60(c) is captioned "Federal matching funds
for state and local administrative expenditures for
foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E."
Subparagraph (1) specifies certain costs (actually
activities) which are "directly related only to the
administration of the foster care program under this
part" and which "may not be claimed under any other
section or Federal program." Subparagraph (2) lists
"examples of allowable administrative costs necessary for
the administration of the foster care program."
Subparagraph (3) provides that "[a]llowable