Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1530 (1995)
[…] Board that it was not requiring the application of an
eligibility ratio, although some method of pro rata
allocation was required. This is consistent with ACYF-
PA-87-05 and ACYF-PA-90-01, which indicate that an
eligibility ratio is just one "equitable basis" for
allocating costs.

17.
There is, however, clear authority for requiring some
allocation of costs. It is implicit in section 474(a)(3)
of the Act that some allocation of costs will be required
in order to identify costs which are necessary for the
proper and efficient administration of a state's IV-E
plan. Moreover, 45 C.F.R.  1356.60(c) states that
"[t]he State's cost allocation plan shall identify which
costs are allocated and claimed under this program."
Furthermore, section 95.507 of 45 C.F.R. Part 95 (made
applicable to title IV-E by 45 C.F.R.  1355.30(c))
provides that a state's CAP shall contain "[t]he
procedures used to identify, measure, and allocate all
costs to each benefiting program and activity."

18.