Ravish Patwardhan, M.D., DAB CR5032 (2018)
[…] 4.  CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) because he failed to notify CMS or its contractor that his license had been revoked.

The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) requires a supplier to report any adverse legal action to CMS within 30 days.  Section 424.502 defines a “final adverse action” to include “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any state licensing authority.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.502.  Petitioner does not dispute that he did not inform CMS within 30 days that the LSBME had revoked his license.  Rather, Petitioner contends that the District Court’s “Stay” order “clearly justifies any alleged failure by [Petitioner] to report the LSBME Decision.”