Cystic Fibrosis Pharmacy, Inc., DAB CR5150 (2018)
[…] The undisputed facts establish that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22) (Supplier Standard 22) because Petitioner was not accredited beginning about April 23, 2016 and continuing to October 12, 2017.  Although Petitioner was in the process of being reaccredited, that fact is not material as the requirement is to be accredited.  Petitioner concedes that it was not accredited at the time of revocation.  P. Br. at 1.  Accordingly, revocation for violation of 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22) is required by 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(e)(1), which provides that  “CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.”

Petitioner’s arguments to excuse its violation of Supplier Standard 22 and avoid revocation are without merit.

Petitioner asserts that the lapse in accreditation was a result of an employee’s inattention and misrepresentations.  The employee responsible for Petitioner’s accreditation failed to