Dorothy Burch, DAB CR5155 (2018)
[…] Page 13

because SSA will allow repayment over an extended period of time, will not place Respondent in financial risk or make her totally dependent upon the social-welfare system.  Other matters as justice may require thus weigh in favor of the CMP proposed by the I.G.

Based on my consideration of the statutory and regulatory factors, I conclude that a CMP of $15,400 is appropriate in this case.

2. A $36,953 assessment is appropriate.

The I.G. proposes a $36,953 assessment in lieu of damages.  Any person subject to a CMP pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(a)(1) is also “subject to an assessment, in lieu of damages sustained by the United States . . . of not more than twice the amount of benefits or payments paid” as a result of the conduct giving rise to the CMP.  42 U.S.C. § 1320a‑8(a)(1).

SSA’s proffered evidence concerning the amount and relevant period of the overpayment produced is somewhat in conflict.