Jason Fowler, PT, DAB CR5531 (2020)
[…] Given that, the only issue that I may hear and decide in a case where a supplier challenges the effective date of reactivation of his or her Medicare billing privileges is whether the contractor properly assigned an effective reactivation date for that supplier.  The propriety of the contractor’s action in determining to reactivate is governed by 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).  The regulation states that: 

Page 3

The effective date for billing privileges for . . . non-physician practitioners . . . is the later of . . . [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or . . . [t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.

Therefore, the earliest possible effective reactivation date that a contractor may assign to a supplier whose billing privileges are deactivated is the date that the supplier files a new enrollment application with the contractor that the contractor subsequently approves.