Jason Fowler, PT, DAB CR5531 (2020)
[…] CMS Ex. 16 at 1, 45.  May 3, 2019, was the earliest effective participation date that the contractor could have granted to Motion PT KY. 

I do not find Petitioner’s arguments to be persuasive.  First, Petitioner contends that a contractor or CMS has discretion to allow re-activation of a deactivated supplier’s billing privileges based on a supplier recertifying information that is already on file with the

Page 5

contractor.  However, the regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(b)(2) is clear that “CMS may, for any reason, require a deactivated provider or supplier to, as a prerequisite for reactivating its billing privileges, submit a complete Form CMS-855 application,” and I have no authority to review that exercise of discretion.  Therefore, once the contractor required Petitioner to submit a new enrollment application, Petitioner had no choice but to comply with the contractor’s request if he wished to re-activate his billing privileges.