Frank Tarquini, DC, DAB CR5579 (2020)
[…] A supplier who seeks billing privileges under

Page 4

Medicare "must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application."  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1).  "Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . , CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program."  Id.; see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements).  When the contractor approves an enrollment application, it sets the effective date for approval of billing privileges.  See Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC, DAB No. 2730 at 2 (2016).