James G. Hendricks, M.D., DAB CR5580 (2020)
[…] 4. I have no authority to review Noridian’s rejection of Petitioner’s CAP.

Petitioner devotes much of his brief to arguing that Noridian misinterpreted the regulations and CMS policies when reviewing Petitioner’s CAP.  P. Br. at 3-4, 5-9.  Even if Petitioner were correct in this assertion, however, I could not set aside the revocation of his billing privileges based on an alleged misapplication of regulations and policies governing CAPs.  As Petitioner concedes (P. Br. at 3 n.4), the regulations do not authorize administrative law judge review of CMS’s acceptance or rejection of a CAP.  See 42 C.F.R. § 405.809(b)(2) (“The refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination under part 498 of this chapter.”).