David Crawford, M.D., DAB CR5595 (2020)
[…] Bussell, DAB No. 2196 at 13 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original).  Accordingly, I conclude that CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3).

3.  I do not have the authority to review the length of the re-enrollment bar.

Whenever CMS has properly imposed revocation on a supplier, CMS must also determine how long the supplier will be barred from seeking re-enrollment as a supplier.  The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1) provide that “[t]he re-enrollment bar begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 3 years, depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.”

Page 8

In this case, the CMS contractor imposed a three-year re-enrollment bar on Petitioner.  CMS Ex. 9 at 2.  Petitioner asserts that the three-year re-enrollment bar is excessive and that CMS abused its discretion in imposing it.