David Crawford, M.D., DAB CR5595 (2020)
[…] CMS Ex. 9.

Page 6

Petitioner contends that his conviction was not for an offense detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.  Request for Hearing; P. Br.  Petitioner argues that his conviction “is simply not an enumerated offense under 42 C.F.R.  424.530(a)(3) or even within the scope or severity of such listed offenses.”  P. Br. at 4.  Petitioner’s arguments are without merit.

The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3) provides:

(3) Felonies. (i) The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.

(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—

(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions. 

Petitioner was convicted of felony vehicular assault.  The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A) expressly deems a felony conviction for assault as per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.  See Bussell, DAB No. 2196 at 9.  As part of a lengthy discussion in the reconsidered determination, the CMS hearing officer explained as follows: