David Crawford, M.D., DAB CR5595 (2020)
[…] Under the Secretary’s regulations, CMS may revoke a supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges if the “supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i).  Further, the Secretary provided in the regulations a non-exhaustive list of the types of felony offenses that CMS will treat as per se detrimental to the best interests of the program and its beneficiaries.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii); 71 Fed. Reg. 20,754, 20,768 (Apr. 21, 2006); Letantia Bussell, M.D.,DAB No. 2196 at 9 (2008).  That list includes “[f]elony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A).  

1.  On January 10, 2019, Petitioner pleaded guilty to three felony counts of Vehicular Assault in the fourth degree under Ohio state law, and the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Ohio (Court of Common Pleas), accepted Petitioner’s guilty plea.