Anthony Joseph Moschetto, D.O., DAB CR5660 (2020)
[…] II.  Issue

Whether the IG has a basis for exclusion and, if so, whether the 15-year length of the exclusion imposed by the IG is unreasonable.  42 C.F.R § 1001.2007(a)(1)-(2).

III.  Jurisdiction

I have jurisdiction to adjudicate this case.  42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2.

IV.  Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis4

1.  Petitioner’s conviction subjects him to a mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs.

A mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs is set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4), which states:

Page 4

(a) Mandatory exclusion

The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a-7b(f) of this title):

****

(4) Felony conviction relating to controlled substance

Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.

The IG argues that she properly excluded Petitioner from all federal health care programs based on his felony conviction for an offense related to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.  IG Br. at 2-4.  Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of a felony offense relating to the prescription of a controlled substance occurring after August 21, 1996.  Therefore, exclusion from all federal health care programs is mandated pursuant to section 1128(a)(4).