Signature Healthcare of Norfolk, DAB CR5663 (2020)
[…] P. Ex. 2 at 7-8.

Page 14

B. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1),(2) because a resident sustained a serious coffee burn injury as a result of Petitioner’s admittedly unsafe coffee service practices, and Petitioner did not implement corrective actions it developed to mitigate the risk of harm from avoidable accidents involving hot liquid spills.

C. Petitioner has not raised a genuine dispute as to the facts demonstrating that the cited deficiency constituted immediate jeopardy.  

Subsection 483.25(d) is part of the quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that “[q]uality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.”  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows:  The facility must ensure that —

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and