Erin Engel, DPM, DAB CR5669 (2020)
[…] The scope of my authority is limited to determining whether there is a legal basis for revocation of Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges.  Dinesh Patel, M.D., DAB No. 2551 at 10-11 (2013); Fady Fayad, M.D., DAB No. 2266 at 16 (2009); Abdul Razzaque Ahmed, M.D., DAB No. 2261 at 16-17, 19 (2009)

I also conclude that the effective date of revocation is June 13, 2018.  The effective date of revocation is determined pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(g), which provides:

(g) Effective date of revocation.  Revocation becomes effective 30 days after CMS or the CMS contractor mails notice of its determination to the provider or supplier, except if the revocation is based on Federal exclusion or debarment, felony conviction, license suspension or revocation, or the practice location is determined by CMS or its contractor not

Page 12

to be operational.  When a revocation is based on a Federal exclusion or debarment, felony conviction, license suspension or revocation, or the practice location is determined by CMS or its contractor not to be operational, the revocation is effective with the date of exclusion or debarment, felony conviction, license suspension or revocation or the date that CMS or its