Erin Engel, DPM, DAB CR5669 (2020)
[…] Reporting must be accomplished using the enrollment application (CMS-855) applicable to the type of supplier or provider.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.510, 424.515. 

The Secretary has delegated the authority to revoke enrollment and billing privileges to CMS.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535.  CMS or its Medicare contractors may revoke an enrolled supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges, and supplier agreement for any of the reasons listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1), CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges if CMS determines that the supplier is not in compliance “with the enrollment requirements described in this subpart P [42 C.F.R. §§ 424.500-.570] or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).