Erin Engel, DPM, DAB CR5669 (2020)
[…] Akram A. Ismail, M.D., DAB No. 2429 at 5-6 (2011).  Petitioner agreed by enrolling in Medicare that she was aware of and would abide by all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions (42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3)), which clearly includes the program participation requirements of 42 C.F.R. §§ 410.20(b) and 424.516(a)(2).

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.516, CMS must verify, and a provider or supplier must certify, that it continues to be in compliance with federal and state requirements.  The regulation provides in relevant part:

(a) Certifying compliance.  CMS enrolls and maintains an active enrollment status for a provider or supplier when that provider or supplier certifies that it meets, and continues to meet, and CMS verifies that it meets, and continues to meet, all of the following requirements:

Page 11

(1)  Compliance with title XVIII of the Act and applicable Medicare regulations.

(2)  Compliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or supplies the provider or supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.

42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

Petitioner’s license to practice medicine was issued by the State of Ohio.