Marci Bradford, DAB CR5679 (2020)
[…] Reg. 69,725, 69,777 (Nov. 19, 2008).  In this case, Petitioner did not report her felony conviction.  Therefore, CMS properly set the effective date for revocation as June 17, 2014.

6. I do not have the authority to review the length of the re-enrollment bar.

Whenever CMS has properly imposed revocation on a supplier, CMS must also determine how long the supplier will be barred from seeking re-enrollment as a supplier.  The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1) provide that the re-enrollment bar “[b]egins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 3 years . . . depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.”

In this case, the CMS contractor imposed a three-year re-enrollment bar on Petitioner, beginning October 16, 2019.  CMS Ex. 1 at 5.  Petitioner has not asserted that the three-year re-enrollment bar is excessive.