Marci Bradford, DAB CR5679 (2020)
[…] Further, the Secretary provided in the regulations a non-exhaustive list of the types of felony offenses that CMS will treat as per se detrimental to the best interests of the program and its beneficiaries.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii); 71 Fed. Reg. 20,754, 20,768 (Apr. 21, 2006); Letantia Bussell, M.D.,DAB No. 2196 at 9 (2008).  That list includes “[f]elony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A).

The record establishes that, for revocation purposes, Petitioner was convicted of a felony on June 17, 2014, when she pleaded no-contest to one count of injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle, a Class F Felony in violation of Wis. Stat.