Marci Bradford, DAB CR5679 (2020)
[…] Petitioner’s argument is unavailing.  When Petitioner originally enrolled in the Medicare program, Petitioner had to sign a CMS Form-855I document and certify that “I agree to notify the Medicare contractor of a change in ownership, practice location and/or Final Adverse Action within 30 days of the reportable event.”  See CMS Ex. 5 at 24.  Further, the regulations plainly define a final adverse action and, as explained above, her felony

Page 9

offense that involved “great bodily harm” to another is obviously a felony crime against persons under that definition.  42 C.F.R §§ 424.502, 424.535.  Furthermore, each of the three CMS Form-855I enrollment applications point to “final adverse legal action[s] listed on page 12 . . . .”  CMS Ex. 5 at 12.  Page 12 also indicates convictions are final adverse actions and notes, “[f]elony crimes against persons and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pre-trial diversions . . . .”  CMS Ex. 5 at 11.  As to Petitioner’s argument that the failure to timely report the felony conviction to the CMS contractor is the fault of employees in the Credentialing Department of her former employer, I note that the Departmental Appeals Board generally does not