James A. Crane, Ph.D., DAB CR5684 (2020)
[…] I.  Background and Procedural History

Petitioner submitted a Form CMS-855I application dated July 7, 2017, to revalidate his Medicare enrollment as a clinical psychologist.  Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Ex. 1 at 6, 13, 20; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.515 (“To maintain Medicare billing privileges, a provider or supplier . . . must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of its enrollment information every 5 years.”).  Petitioner reported that he had only one practice location in Coalinga, California, with the Department of State Hospitals.  CMS

Page 2

Ex. 1 at 6, 13; see CMS Ex. 1 at 12 (“Complete this section for each of your practice locations where you render services to Medicare beneficiaries.”).