San Pablo Healthcare & Wellness Center, DAB CR5728 (2020)
[…] See CMS Ex. A. ¶ 13. 

Therefore, based on the evidence of record, I find that Resident 1 fell while CNA 1 was transferring Resident 1 from the bed to a wheel chair, as described in the Transfer Policy. 

3. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d) (Tag F323) because it did not take all reasonable steps to provide the supervision and assistance devices necessary to prevent a foreseeable accident, and as a result, Resident 1 was injured when she fell while being transferred from her bed to her wheelchair.

Medicare program requirements for SNFs include 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that quality of care “is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents” and that a facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .”  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows:

(d) Accidents.  The facility must ensure that —

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and