Kimberly Jones, DAB CR5758 (2020)
[…] IG Ex. 4 at 2.   
  5. Petitioner is subject to mandatory exclusion from participation in all federal health care programs under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4), and a 15-year length of exclusion is not unreasonable based on the existence of three aggravating factors (42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b)(2), (5), (9)) and no mitigating factors.1              

VI.  Analysis

Petitioner concedes that she is excludable from participating in all federal health care programs under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4).  That statute provides:   

(a) Mandatory exclusion

The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in

Page 5

any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title):

* * * *

(4) Felony conviction relating to controlled substance

Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.

Therefore, Petitioner must be excluded for a minimum period of five years.  42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B).  However, the IG is authorized to lengthen that term if certain aggravating factors exist.  See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b)(1)-(9).