Edward J.S. Picardi, MD, DAB CR5764 (2020)
[…] Act § 1866(j) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)).  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.505, a supplier such as Petitioner must be enrolled in the Medicare program and be issued a billing number to have billing privileges and to be eligible to receive payment for services rendered to a Medicare-eligible beneficiary.

The Secretary has delegated the authority to accept or deny enrollment applications to CMS.  Pursuant to the Secretary’s regulations, CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment application for any of the reasons set out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a).  In this case, CMS has denied Petitioner’s application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part:  

(a)  Reasons for denial.  CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:

* * * *

(3)  Felonies.  The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. 

(i)  Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to —

(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.

(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.

(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice

Page 4

suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.

(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.

(ii)  Denials based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.

42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3); Act §§ 1842(h)(8), 1866(b)(2)(D). 

Regarding the definition of “convicted,” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2 provides in pertinent part:

Convicted means that—