South Shore Rehabilitation, LLC/d/b/a South Shore Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, DAB CR5789 (2020)
[…] DAB No. 2317 at 13 (quoting Emerald Oaks, DAB No. 1800 at 7 n.3 (2001)).  The Board noted that the facility executes the provider agreement and provides services “of the quality mandated by the participation requirements.”  Id.

The Board then ruled that “this rationale [is] no less applicable here[,] even if [the facility] hired the pharmacist as a consultant rather that an employee.”  The facility is required to provide the pharmacy services to ensure that residents receive quality care.  Maysville, DAB No. 2317 at 14.

Finally, citing section 483.75(h)(2)(i) – which is now section 483.21(b)(3)(i)) – the Board observed that the regulations specifically make a facility responsible for the quality of the services provided by outside resources, which would include the services of a contract pharmacist.  (“The services provided or arranged by the facility, as outlined by the comprehensive care plan, must . . . [m]eet professional standards of quality.”).  Id.

The nurse’s statement.  CMS enhances its case with an additional assertion that the medication nurse recognized a potential problem with the pills she was dispensing.