Christopher Galuardi, M.D., ALJ Ruling 2020-15 (HHS CRD Aug. 4, 2020)
[…] Pueblo Family Physicians, DAB CR4661 (2016).  Putting aside the fact that another ALJ's decision does not bind me (Donald W. Hayes, D.P.M., DAB No. 2862 at 6 n.8 (2018)), Pueblo Family was a narrowly-decided case that does not stand for the proposition that changes in reassignment (CMS-855R applications) are not reviewable.

Page 4

There, CMS revoked a physician organization's Medicare enrollment pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4), because the practice purportedly made false or misleading statements on its CMS-855R enrollment applications.  The ALJ quoted the exact language of section 424.535(a)(4), which requires "misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program."  Pueblo Family, DAB CR4661 at 8.  Although considered and labeled an enrollment application (see CMS Ex. 10 at 1), the ALJ determined that the 855R was an enrollment application to reassign Medicare benefits, not to enroll or maintain enrollmentId. at 9.  He therefore concluded that the