Baha Enterprises II Inc. d/b/a Mobil, DAB TB5271 (2020)
[…] Although these factors do not absolve it of liability or culpability, they warrant a reduced CMP.  To ensure justice is served, while balancing the need to ensure compliance with the Act and tobacco regulations, the CMP should sting, but not be so punitive that it puts a retailer out of business or threatens its viability.  See 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is "to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers").  For these reasons, after considering the record evidence, applicable law, and aggravating and mitigating circumstances in this case, I find that a reduced penalty amount of $3,500 is appropriate under 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(5)(B), (f)(5)(C), and (f)(9).

Conclusion