Baha Enterprises II Inc. d/b/a Mobil, DAB TB5271 (2020)
[…] Id.  As indicated above, I find Respondent's claims on this issue credible, and that it is likely that by paying the full CMP proposed by CTP, Respondent will be put out of business, particularly in light of the current economic conditions triggered by the COVID-19 national pandemic.  Moreover, the purpose of the CMP is to promote compliance and deter future violations by penalizing retailers for non-compliance.  Thus, a CMP should "sting," but not put a retailer out of business or threaten its viability.  See 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is "to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers").  Accordingly, this factor weighs in favor of a reduced CMP. 

4. History of Prior Violations

The current action is the second CMP action brought against Respondent for violations of the Act and its implementing regulations.