Golden Living Center - Morgantown, DAB CR5811 (2021)
[…] Resident 126, who was assessed as a fall risk, experienced a fall from bed causing him serious injury that ultimately led to his death.  As I have described above, Petitioner’s own investigation concluded that its error in removing Resident 126’s side rails was a factor in the accident.  Thus, Resident 126 fell from bed at least in part because Petitioner’s staff failed to ensure that he received assistive devices (side rails) that his physician had ordered, thereby failing to comply substantially with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h).  As relevant here, section 483.25(h) requires SNFs to ensure that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.”  The regulation does not define or limit the devices that must be provided.  Petitioner cites to no authority for the proposition that a deficiency for failing to provide assistive devices to prevent accidents does not continue unless the same assistive device or devices are at issue.