York Healthcare and Wellness Centre, DAB CR5828 (2021)
[…] Therefore, with respect to the incident, the individuals who witnessed or suspected possible abuse did not follow Petitioner’s policies, nor did they comply with the regulatory reporting requirements.  Accordingly, Petitioner did not substantially comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c).

c.    Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(d)(7) (Tag F497) because it failed to complete performance reviews for CNA 1.

d.    I need not decide whether Petitioner’s failure to evaluate LVN 1 represented noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(d)(7) (Tag F497).

The applicable regulatory requirement states, in relevant part, that a “facility must complete a performance review of every nurse aide at least once every 12 months . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(d)(7).  “Nurse aide” is defined as

[A]ny individual providing nursing or nursing-related services to residents in a facility.