York Healthcare and Wellness Centre, DAB CR5828 (2021)
[…] Page 12

2.    Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with Medicare participation requirements.

a.     Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a) (Tag F223) because it failed to ensure that Resident 1 was free from abuse.

SNF residents have the right to be free from abuse.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  A facility must not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).  In pertinent part, the regulations define “abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.5.  “Willful . . . means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.”  Id.

Petitioner contends that CMS failed to make a prima facie showing of noncompliance with respect to Tag F223.  P. Posthrg. Br. at 7.  Petitioner’s position is that the April 2017 interaction between CNA 1 and Resident 1 did not constitute abuse.  Id.