York Healthcare and Wellness Centre, DAB CR5828 (2021)
[…] Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish.  [Abuse] includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.  Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.

42 C.F.R. § 483.5; see also id. § 488.301.

Subsection 483.12(a)(1) provides that facilities must:

(1) Not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion;

Subsections 483.12(c)(1)-(4) provide that, in response to allegations of abuse, facilities must:

(1) Ensure that all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, exploitation or mistreatment, including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident property, are reported immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation is made, if the events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious bodily injury, or not later than 24 hours if the events that cause the allegation do not involve abuse and do not result in serious bodily injury, to the administrator of the facility

Page 5

and to other officials (including to the State Survey Agency and adult protective services where state law provides for jurisdiction in long-term care facilities) in accordance with State law through established procedures.

(2) Have evidence that all alleged violations are thoroughly investigated.

(3) Prevent further potential abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment while the investigation is in progress.

(4) Report the results of all investigations to the administrator or his or her designated representative and to other officials in accordance with State law, including to the State Survey Agency, within 5 working days of the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified appropriate corrective action must be taken.

Finally, subsection 483.35(d)(7) requires that the facility:  “complete a performance review of every nurse aide at least once every 12 months.”

B.   Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

1.    I find the following facts by a preponderance of the evidence.