Aleksey Illyuk, DAB CR5830 (2021)
[…] DAB E-File Document #1a at 4.          

VII.  Conclusions of Law and Analysis

1. CMS had a legitimate basis to deny Petitioner enrollment and billing privileges in the Medicare program because Petitioner was convicted, within the last ten years, of felonies that CMS reasonably determined to be detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3).

The Social Security Act (Act) authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to create regulations governing the enrollment of suppliers in the Medicare program.  42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j).  Further, the Act authorizes the Secretary to refuse to enter into a supplier agreement with any physician or supplier who “has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the [Medicare] program or program beneficiaries.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(8).  For Medicare program purposes, a CRNA is a supplier.  See  42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d), (bb).