Pennsylvania Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR5854 (2021)
[…] Resident 2’s care plan was not followed, and the resident arrived at the hospital on February 24, 2017 with a severe amount of stool in his colon – he was very constipated according to Petitioner’s expert Dr. Parker.  Tr. 456, 475-76.  Therefore, Resident 2 was deprived of care and services his IDT determined were necessary for him to reach his highest practicable state given his condition.  

Petitioner also argues that Petitioner had already addressed the documentation problem before the survey and that it was a violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o)14 for Petitioner to be cited for a problem already addressed by Petitioner.  P. Br. at 22.  The regulation in effect at the time of the survey provided that “[g]ood faith attempts by the committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanctions.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.75(i).  In this case, Petitioner was not cited for faulty documentation which was the problem Petitioner asserts was addressed by Petitioner prior to the survey.