Pennsylvania Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR5854 (2021)
[…] Under Tag F309, the surveyors allege that Petitioner failed to ensure Resident 2 received “treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident[’s] choices.” CMS Ex. 3 at 38.  The surveyors allege violations of 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25(k)(1).  CMS Ex. 3 at 37.  There is no subsection 483.25(k)(1) – 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k) is related to pain management and 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(l) is related to dialysis.  The surveyors do not specifically allege a violation of either 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k) or (l).  CMS Ex. 3 at 28.  Therefore, the citations to 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k) and (l) are considered surplusage and not considered further.  The requirement of 42 C.F.R. § 483.24 is to provide necessary care and services for a resident to “attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.”  CMS Ex. 3 at 37; 42 C.F.R. § 483.24.  The requirement of 483.25 is that a resident “receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the residents’

Page 10