Eddie Rosa, M.D., DAB CR5860 (2021)
[…] • 5. He does dispute whether CMS was required to deny his enrollment after the five-year minimum period of exclusion imposed by the IG expired.  P. Br. at 2-3.  His claim that the regulations do not explicitly require him to seek reinstatement by the IG prior to applying for enrollment is irrelevant – the regulations do not require a supplier like Petitioner to be currently excluded.  The mere circumstance of his mandatory exclusion for a felony conviction occurring within the 10 years preceding his enrollment application is sufficient to provide a basis for denial of enrollment.  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(D).
  • 6. The prefatory language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a) indeed states “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons .  .  .  .” (emphasis added).  The Board recognized this prefatory language contemplates CMS need not deny enrollment, but that it must find a basis in the regulation to deny enrollment, if it wishes to do so.