Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Oct. 1, 2003), provides that no payment may be made for items and services that are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) administers the Medicare program (Act §§ 1102, 1871, 1874 (42 U.S.C. §§ 1302, 1395hh, 1395kk)) and contracts with carriers and intermediaries (Medicare contractors) such as Noridian to act on its behalf in determining and making payments to providers and suppliers of Medicare items and services.  Act §§ 1816, 1842 (42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h, 1395u).  The Act provides for both National Coverage Determinations (NCD) and LCDs.  Act § 1869(f)(1)(B) and (2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B) and (2)(B)).  An LCD, as defined by the Act, is "a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier . . . respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered" within the area covered by the contractor.  Act § 1869(f)(2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B)); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202.  In the absence of a NCD or an LCD, individual claims determinations are made based upon an individual beneficiary's particular factual situation.  68 Fed.