Montgomery County Nursing Home, DAB CR5884 (2021)
[…] Tr. 192.  I find that opinion is beyond the scope of RN Lancaster's expertise as no evidence was presented that she was authorized under her state license to render diagnoses or that she had any experience in the areas of nephrology or kidney disease.  She opined that Petitioner ensured that Resident 1 was offered sufficient fluids for hydration.  However, that opinion is not supported by the evidence as discussed hereafter and is not accepted as weighty.

b.  Analysis

"Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents."  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  Petitioner must ensure that, "[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident . . . residents [sic] receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices."  Id.  The specific quality of care requirement at issue in this case is 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(g)(2), which requires that Petitioner ensure that a resident "[i]s offered sufficient fluid intake to maintain proper hydration and health."  42 C.F.R. § 483.25(g)(2).

The drafters of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(g)(2) explained that the new regulation requires that a facility not simply provide hydration by placing fluid in a resident's room.  The facility must offer fluids to a resident.  The drafters of the regulation stated: