The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, DAB CR5903 (2021)
[…] CMS Ex. 1 at 3.

Petitioner points out that nowhere in the regulations or published policy does there exist a standard or requirement which prohibits "a hospital's remote location from sharing common areas with other entities."  P. Br. at 3-4; see P. Br. at 15, 23.  Petitioner suggests further that CMS has improperly imposed a rule barring the "commingling of physical space" without engaging in notice and comment rulemaking, in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act.  P. Br. at 10-11, 23-25.

CMS contends that the relevant portion of 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2) is the sentence referring to a "specific physical facility . . . and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility."  CMS Reply at 5.  In taking this view, CMS appears to interpret the definition of "department" as setting out specific elements a department is required to have, rather than simply describing what a department comprises.