The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, DAB CR5903 (2021)
[…] Page 23

Manual (IOM) 100-07 the State Operations Manual.  This distinction is necessary to maintain the integrity of what CMS considers to be a hospital and to protect the Medicare program and its beneficiaries from possible abuses as hospitals seek to maximize Medicare reimbursement.

CMS Ex. 4 at 2.

In the revised reconsidered determination, CMS explained its basis for concluding that the Sleep Disorders Center was not a hospital outpatient department, as follows:

Per 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2), a department of a provider "comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the serves at that facility."