The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, DAB CR5903 (2021)
[…] Page 22

Thus, I conclude that the record supports that the Sleep Disorders Center complies with the requirements of both 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(g)(3) and 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(g)(8).

3. The Sleep Disorders Center satisfies the definition of a "department of a provider" at 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).

CMS also denied provider-based status for the Sleep Disorders Center on the grounds that it did not meet the definition of a "department of a provider" at 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).  The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:

Department of a provider means a facility or organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of the same type as those furnished by the main provider under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section.  A department of a provider comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility . . . .

In explaining its rationale, CMS cites to its discussion in both the July 20, 2016 initial determination and the July 9, 2018 revised reconsidered determination.