The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, DAB CR5903 (2021)
[…] CMS's revised reconsidered determination found that the Sleep Disorders Center failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.413(g)(8) because it failed to satisfy the condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 482.41 ("Physical environment"), which is incorporated into 42 C.F.R. § 483.413(g)(8).  CMS Ex. 1 at 3.  However, in the revised reconsidered determination, CMS only generally stated that Petitioner violated the condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 482.41 and did not specify the standards violated under the condition.  The condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 482.41, has general prefatory language that provides the following:  "The hospital must be constructed, arranged, and maintained to ensure the safety of the patient, and to provide facilities for diagnosis and treatment and for special hospital services appropriate to the needs of the community."

In briefing, CMS specifies that Petitioner's alleged noncompliance is with 42 C.F.R. § 482.41(b), which is titled:  "Standard:  Life safety from fire."2  CMS Br. at 9-10.

Page 12