The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, DAB CR5903 (2021)
[…] CMS Ex. 1 at 2.

However, CMS continued to believe that the Sleep Disorders Center did not meet the definition of a department of a provider.  CMS also introduced a new basis for denying provider-based status.  While maintaining that the Sleep Disorders Center did not comply with the Medicare provider agreement, CMS now said the violation of 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(g)(3) was based on Petitioner's noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(g)(8), which requires compliance with the conditions of participation.  CMS then identified a new condition of participation, 42 C.F.R. § 482.41, that the Sleep Disorders Center allegedly violated.  CMS Ex. 1 at 2-3.

The revised reconsidered determination stated:

Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 482.41 requires that the physical environment "be constructed, arranged, and maintained to ensure the safety of the patient, and to provide facilities for diagnosis and treatment and for special hospital services appropriate to the needs of the community."  Carving out a space and leasing hotel guest rooms, where hotel guests, staff, and visitors can freely walk through the area where patients are receiving Medicare services, does not satisfy physical environment requirements and potentially jeopardizes the safety, privacy and confidentiality of