The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, DAB CR5903 (2021)
[…] A provider-based entity comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility.  A provider-based entity may, by itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under [42 C.F.R.] § 489.2 . . . and the Medicare conditions of participation do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity.

42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).  When a provider has a provider-based entity, it is often the case that "the ‘main provider' . . . and subordinate facility share overhead costs and use of revenue-producing assets."  Shady Grove, DAB No. 2221 at 3.  If "the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility" complies with the Secretary's regulations, then Medicare will recognize "provider-based status."  42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).  This is significant because: