Morris View Healthcare Center, DAB CR5942 (2021)
[…] P. Ex. 7 at 18.  However, Ms. Rader does not address how the eight-hour in-house facility training program provided the training and skills necessary for hospitality aides to safely feed residents with complicated feeding problems.  P. Ex. 7.  Further, Ms. Rader, in claiming that the hospitality aides “had successfully completed the NATCEP program [sic],” failed to acknowledge that the hospitality aides had neither passed the nurse aide skills demonstration or the oral/written examination.11   P. Ex. 7 at 18; see P. Exs.  3, 4, 22.

Page 15

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, [a] facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices.”