In re LCA Complaint: Home PT/INR Monitoring for Anticoagulation Management (LCA A55754), DAB CR5965 (2021)
[…] The regulations governing administrative law judge review of LCDs place strict limits on that review.  The regulations provide that “[o]nly LCDs” that are currently effective may be challenged, and forbid review of “[c]ontractor decisions that are not based on section 1862(a)(1)(A) of the Act,” i.e., the medical necessity standard.  42 C.F.R. § 426.325(a), (b)(5).  They also forbid review of “[a]ny other policy that is not an LCD . . . as set forth in § 400.202 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. § 426.325(b)(12).  Section 400.202 defines an LCD as a contractor

Page 5

determination “whether to cover a particular service on a [contractor-wide] basis in accordance with section 1862(a)(1)(A) of the Act.”  The regulations also state that an administrative law judge “does not have authority to . . . [c]onduct a review of any policy that is not an LCD, as defined in § 400.202 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. § 426.405(d)(5).