Devine Solutions Group LLC d/b/a Quick Response EMS, DAB CR5981 (2021)
[…] CMS Ex. 2 at 1-2. 

The initial determination concluded as follows: 

Despite several instances of specific education, which detailed the correct billing procedures for medical necessity, [Petitioner] has continued to submit claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.  Evidenced by the continued high percentage of submitted claims that were denied, the reasons for the claim denials and the length of time over which the pattern has continued, [Petitioner]’s . . . billing behavior constitutes a violation of 42 CFR 424.535(a)(8)(ii), and therefore, CMS has determined that the provider, “has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements. . .”

CMS Ex. 2 at 2.  Novitas initially barred Petitioner from re-enrollment in the Medicare program for ten years; however, Novitas later reduced the bar to three years.