Devine Solutions Group LLC d/b/a Quick Response EMS, DAB CR5981 (2021)
[…] CMS Ex. 4 at 7.

The record shows that most of the claims were denied for lack of medical necessity or a lack of medical records to support the claims.  CMS Ex. 7 at 27-28, 30-31; CMS Ex. 20 at 8-24; CMS Ex. 23.  Medical necessity is the most basic requirement for a Medicare claim and ambulance service suppliers must maintain appropriate documentation that can be presented to a CMS contractor on request.  42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395g(a) (“no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider . . . .”); 1395l(e) (“[n]o payment shall be made to any provider of services . . . unless there has been furnished such information as may be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider . . . .”); 1395y(a)(1)(A) (excluding payments “for items and services [that] are not