Michelle Kapon, MD and Michelle Kapon, MD, LLC, DAB CR6003 (2021)
[…] Kapon’s placement on its Preclusion List.  I affirm the revocation of Petitioners’ Medicare enrollment and billing privileges and Dr. Kapon’s placement on the Preclusion List.

I. Background and Procedural History

Petitioners are a physician and her practice.  CMS Ex. 12 at 7, 14.  On January 29, 2021, the United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio, Eastern Division, filed a three-count information charging that Dr. Kapon conspired to solicit, receive, offer, and pay kickbacks in connection with federal health care programs, in violation of 18 U.S.C.

Page 2

§ 371, and that she received kickbacks in connection with a federal health care program, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B).1 CMS Ex. 7 at 3-6. The information charged, in pertinent part, that the kickbacks would “induce” Dr. Kapon to “order and arrange for ordering . . . gonorrhea and chlamydia tests . . . for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a federal health care program.”2 CMS Ex. 7 at 3. The information further charged that an object of the conspiracy was for Dr. Kapon to enrich herself “by receiving kickbacks from [a co-conspirator] in return for sending him these specimens.”  CMS Ex. 7 at 4.

On February 22, 2021, Dr.