Michelle Kapon, MD and Michelle Kapon, MD, LLC, DAB CR6003 (2021)
[…] IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis5

As a physician, Dr. Kapon is a supplier of health care services for purposes of the Medicare program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202, 410.20(b)(1). In order to participate in the Medicare program as a supplier, an individual must meet certain criteria to enroll and receive billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.505, 424.510. CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).  

CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment based on the existence of a felony conviction, as set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3), which provides:

Page 6

(3) Felonies.  (i) The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 [C.F.R. §] 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3).  At the time of the initial determination, CMS could impose a bar to re enrollment for a minimum of one year, but no more than ten years.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1)(i).

Additionally, CMS has established a single list of providers and prescribers who are precluded from being reimbursed for Medicare Advantage items or services or Part D drugs they furnish or prescribe to Medicare beneficiaries.   42 C.F.R. §§ 422.222, 423.120(c)(6).  As relevant here, CMS may place an individual, entity, or prescriber on its Preclusion List under the following circumstances:  

(3) The [individual, entity, or prescriber], regardless of whether [they are or were] enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program.  Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination . . . are –

(i) The severity of the offense;

(ii) When the offense occurred; and

(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.

42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2, 423.100.

1. Dr.