Tosan Fregene, M.D. and Oncology Clinics, Inc., DAB No. 3018 (2020)
[…] Page 2

424.510, 424.516.1   The Medicare enrollment process includes:  (1) identifying a supplier; (2) validating the supplier's eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries; (3) identifying and confirming the supplier's practice locations and owners; and (4) granting the supplier Medicare billing privileges.  Id. § 424.502.

CMS delegates certain Medicare administrative functions to private contractors that act on behalf of CMS.  See Social Security Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1874, 1874A; 42 C.F.R. Part 421.

To maintain Medicare billing privileges, an enrolled supplier must "revalidate" its enrollment every five years by resubmitting and recertifying its Medicare enrollment information.  42 C.F.R. § 424.515.  "CMS contacts [the] supplier directly when it is time to revalidate their enrollment information," and the "supplier must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation within 60 calendar days."  Id. § 424.515(a).