Tosan Fregene, M.D. and Oncology Clinics, Inc., DAB No. 3018 (2020)
[…] Id. § 424.515(a).

CMS may "deactivate" the Medicare billing privileges of a supplier that "does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information."  42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)(3).  "Deactivate" means that the "supplier's billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information."  Id. § 424.502.  A supplier whose billing privileges are deactivated (for reasons other than that it has not submitted any Medicare claims for one year) "must complete and submit a new enrollment application to reactivate its Medicare billing privileges" unless CMS permits the supplier to "recertify that the enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct."  Id. § 424.540(b)(1).