Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 3019 (2020)
[…] Page 24

concerns (assuming they are valid27 ) in deciding whether the disallowed expenditures met the statutory condition for 90 percent FFP.    

Conclusion

For the reasons outlined above, we affirm CMS’s March 2, 2018 determination to disallow $487,531 in FFP for the state of Missouri’s Medicaid program.

  • 1. Missouri’s FMAP was 63.19 percent for federal fiscal year 2009 and 64.51 for fiscal year 2010.  See 72 Fed. Reg. 67,306 (Nov. 28, 2007); 73 Fed. Reg. 72,052 (Nov. 26, 2008).
  • 2. Federal Medicaid program regulations only minimally elaborate on the content of sections 1903(a)(5) and 1905(a)(4)(C).  Title 42 C.F.R. § 433.10(c)(1) states that the “Federal share of State expenditures for family planning services is 90 percent.”  And 42 C.F.R. § 441.20 states that “[f]or beneficiaries eligible under the plan for family planning services, the plan must provide that each beneficiary is free from coercion or mental pressure and free to choose the method of family planning to be used.”