Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 3019 (2020)
[…] • 18. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 433.32 (requiring a state Medicaid agency to “[m]aintain an accounting system and supporting fiscal records to assure that claims for Federal funds are in accord with applicable Federal requirements”); id. § 431.17(b) (requiring a state Medicaid program to “maintain or supervise the maintenance of records necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the [state Medicaid] plan,” including “fiscal[ ] and other records necessary for reporting and accountability as required by the Secretary”); id. § 430.42(b)(2)(ii) (stating that in all disallowance disputes, “the State has the burden of documenting the allowability of its claims for FFP”); SMM §§ 2497.2 (citing grant administration requirements in title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations and stating that a state Medicaid agency should have in its possession “readily available” documentation supporting a claim for FFP when the claim is filed) and 2497.3 (informing the state