Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 3019 (2020)
[…] Id.  The State fails to establish, however, why CMS would have had to speak separately to “contraceptive drugs,” having already made clear that any family planning supplies are eligible only when provided for a family planning purpose.
  • 18. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 433.32 (requiring a state Medicaid agency to “[m]aintain an accounting system and supporting fiscal records to assure that claims for Federal funds are in accord with applicable Federal requirements”); id. § 431.17(b) (requiring a state Medicaid program to “maintain or supervise the maintenance of records necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the [state Medicaid] plan,” including “fiscal[ ] and other records necessary for reporting and accountability as required by the Secretary”); id. § 430.42(b)(2)(ii) (stating that in all disallowance disputes, “the State has the burden of documenting the allowability of its claims for FFP”); SMM §§ 2497.2 (citing grant administration requirements in title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations and stating that a state Medicaid agency