Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 3019 (2020)
[…] A State Medicaid Agency’s Burden of Proof in a Disallowance Appeal

The Board has long held, consistent with Medicaid program regulations, that a state Medicaid agency (or other non-federal grantee) has the “burden to document” the allowability of a disputed FFP claim.  Pa. Dep’t of Human Servs., DAB No. 2835, at 5 (2017); 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(2)(ii) (stating that “[i]n all cases, the State has the burden of documenting the allowability of its claims for FFP”).