Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 3019 (2020)
[…] Mo. Br. at 19.  “Where [the letters] discuss contraception at all,” says the State, they “support covering a greater variety of services and supplies at the higher FFP rate.”  Id.  The State fails to establish, however, why CMS would have had to speak separately to “contraceptive drugs,” having already made clear that any family planning supplies are eligible only when provided for a family planning purpose.
  • 18. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 433.32 (requiring a state Medicaid agency to “[m]aintain an accounting system and supporting fiscal records to assure that claims for Federal funds are in accord with applicable Federal requirements”); id. § 431.17(b) (requiring a state Medicaid program to “maintain or supervise the maintenance of records necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the [state Medicaid] plan,” including “fiscal[ ] and other records necessary for reporting and accountability as required by the