New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1069 (1989)
[…] rely directly on the IV-E regulations and general cost principles for
the period prior to the publication of ACYF-PA-87-05. The position in
this policy issuance is fully consistent with these authorities and did
not alter any previously published position on allocation of recruitment
costs.

A. The Agency may reasonably require New Jersey to allocate
recruitment costs for foster care and adoptive homes among Title
IV-E and other benefiting programs.

1. The Title IV-E Regulations

New Jersey argued that the plain language of 45 C.F.R.
1356.60(c)(2)(vii) allowed it to allocate all of its foster and adoptive
home recruitment to Title IV-E. That subsection provides:

The following are examples of allowable administrative costs
necessary for the administration of the foster care program: . .
. . . (vii) Recruitment and licensing of foster homes
and institutions.

Although this provision clearly provides that foster home recruitment is
a type of administrative expense that is allowable under Title IV-E, it
does not support the State's position that IV-E reimbursement is
available for the universe of foster care recruitment activities