New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1069 (1989)
[…] allowability of costs to recruitment of homes for IV-E children is
consistent with basic cost principles that require that costs be
allocated to a particular program to the extent of benefits received by
the program. New Jersey offered several additional arguments to support
its view that 45 C.F.R. 1356.60(c)(2)(vii) permitted it to allocate all
of its recruitment costs to Title IV-E. These arguments involved
related provisions within 45 C.F.R. 1356.60(c) and the State's
construction of Missouri Dept. of Social Services, DAB No. 844 (1986).

New Jersey argued that the limiting sentence in 45 C.F.R. 1356.60(c)(1)
applied to the costs listed in sub-paragraph (c)(2). Appellant's Brief,
p. 6. Section 1356.60(c)(1) lists a number of types of Title IV-E
administrative costs that are "deemed allowable" and then provides that
"[t]hey may not be claimed under any other section or Federal program."
The second sub-paragraph lists additional types of allowable
administrative costs, including foster home recruitment, and does not
contain such a restriction. New Jersey argued that the limiting
sentence in subparagraph (c)(1) applied to the costs identified in