Oklahoma Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1188 (1990)
[…] overhead costs.

The Board has previously held, based on HCFA's own Action Transmittal
(HCFA-AT-78-33), that the purpose of 42 C.F.R. 432.50 is limited to
establishing reimbursement rates for certain staffing and training
expenditures when treated as direct program costs. See Reconsideration
ruling in New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 648 (1985); New
Jersey Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 1071 (1989)(New Jersey II).
Subpart C of 42 C.F.R. Part 432 addresses rates of FFP under Medicaid
for "Staffing and Training Expenditures." Section 432.50 states in
pertinent part:

(a) Availability of FFP. FFP is available in expenditures for
salary or other compensation, fringe benefits, travel, per diem,
and training, at rates determined on the basis of the individual's
position, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) Rates of FFP.

* * *

(2) For personnel engaged directly in the operation of
mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems,
the rate is 75 percent.

* * *

(6) For all other staff of the Medicaid agency or other public
agencies providing services to the Medicaid agency, and for
training and other expenses of volunteers, the rate is 50
percent.

(c) Application of rates. (1) FFP is prorated for staff time that
is split among functions reimbursed at different rates.

(2) Rates of FFP in excess of 50 percent apply to those portions
of the individual's working time that are spent carrying out
duties in the specified areas, or another methodology approved
by HCFA.

(Emphasis added.)

HCFA's Action Transmittal indicated that 42 C.F.R. 432.50(c)(2)
referred only to such staffing costs when directly charged to a program
function, but did not preclude charging those costs to an overhead cost