Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System, DAB No. 2981 (2019)
[…] Id. In any case, Dr. Smith continued, even if the "appropriate test" is performed, "it is generally not possible to prove one way or the other whether the ratio estimate will be biased using only sample data." Id. On rebuttal (AZ Ex. 21), EconLit does not dispute Dr. Smith's statement that it is generally not possible to determine if the ratio estimator is or is not biased using only sample data; nor does EconLit assert or show that its regression analysis is adequate proof that the ratio estimator is unbiased.
  • back to note 26
  • 27. Section 440.110 is found in subpart A of 42 C.F.R. Part 440. Section 440.2(b) of subpart A states that "[e]xcept as limited in [42 C.F.R.] part 441, FFP is available in expenditures under the State plan for medical or remedial care services as defined in" the provisions of subpart A.
  • back to note 27