Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System, DAB No. 2981 (2019)
[…] Page 25

definition of medical assistance that are "necessary" to "correct or ameliorate" conditions discovered during screening, "whether or not such services are covered under the State plan" for EPSDT-ineligible persons.

Contrary to the State's implication, section 440.110 makes no distinction between speech therapy provided under the EPSDT benefit and speech therapy provided under other medical assistance categories. Section 440.110 is found in subpart A of 42 C.F.R. Part 440. Section 440.2(b) of subpart A states that "FFP is available in expenditures under the State plan for medical or remedial care and services as defined in" section 440.110 and other sections of that subpart. In light of that statement of general purpose, section 440.110 is properly read to govern the availability of FFP for any "expenditures under the State plan" for speech therapy.