Emery County Care and Rehabilitation Center, DAB No. 3006 (2020)
[…] Reg. 68,745.5   Quality of life, the principle described in the lead-in language of section 483.24, requires that "[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain" the resident's "highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's comprehensive assessment and plan of care."  Quality of care, the principle described in the lead-in language of section 483.25, requires a facility to ensure that each resident receives treatment and care based on the resident's comprehensive assessment and "in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices. . . ."6

Page 9

Substantial evidence supports the ALJ's findings that Emery failed to provide R1 with necessary urgent medical care and services.