Emery County Care and Rehabilitation Center, DAB No. 3006 (2020)
[…] 2.  The ALJ's determination that Emery was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 or 483.25 is supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error.

The quality of life and quality of care requirements

The regulations at 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25 set out the "two separate and overarching principles in the delivery of care to residents" of long term care facilities.  81 Fed. Reg. 68,745.5   Quality of life, the principle described in the lead-in language of section 483.24, requires that "[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain" the resident's "highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's comprehensive assessment and plan of care."  Quality of care, the principle described in the lead-in language of section 483.25, requires a facility to ensure that each resident receives treatment and care based on the resident's comprehensive assessment and "in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive