Basem Abdulla Attum, M.D., DAB CR6029 (2022)
[…] CMS Ex. 5 at 8.  The Order also states, “[i]f the Court finds [Petitioner] fails to successfully complete Pretrial Diversion, the Court shall impose a sentence equal to the penalty recommended by the prosecutor.”  CMS Ex. 5 at 8.  The State recommended five years as the appropriate sentence to be imposed if Petitioner did not successfully complete the program.  CMS Ex. 5 at 7.  Although the state court’s order did not specifically reference the relevant provisions of the Kentucky statutory scheme, I note that Kentucky’s pretrial diversion program is set forth at KY. REV. STAT. § 533.250 et seq.

As relevant here, under KY. REV. STAT. § 533.250(1)(a), a person charged with a Class D felony offense is eligible for pretrial diversion if he or she “has not, within ten (10) years immediately preceding the commission of [the] offense, been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or of the United States, or has not been on probation or parole or who has not been released from the service of any felony sentence within ten (10) years immediately preceding the commission of the offense.”  The statute states that “[a]ny person shall be required to enter an Alford plea or a plea of guilty as a condition of pretrial diversion.”  KY. REV. STAT. § 533.250(1)(f).