Basem Abdulla Attum, M.D., DAB CR6029 (2022)
[…] Neither party offered any arguments or evidence to show that CMS determined the duration to be less than 10 years; accordingly, Petitioner will be on the preclusion list until August 17, 2025, 10 years from the date of his felony conviction.

Although Petitioner argues that CMS should have exercised its discretion and not placed him on the preclusion list due to the age of his conviction, the language set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100 states that one who has a felony conviction “within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare

Page 17

program” is subject to placement on the preclusion list.2   Here, Petitioner was convicted in 2015, which is within the 10 years preceding the March 18, 2021 filing of his Medicare enrollment application.