Avamere Transitional Care Center of Puget Sound, DAB CR6055 (2022)
[…] P. Ex. 6 at 5.  While the publication details specific instructions with respect to expired N95 respirator masks, extended use of N95 respirator masks, and reuse of the N95 respirator masks, the publication does not include a waiver for the initial fitting of the N95 respirator masks.  P. Ex. 6, passim.

Petitioner also argues that Tag F 880 does not require fit testing specifically or even the use of N95s.  P. Br. at 7 (citing State Operations Manual, CMS Pub. 100-07, Appendix PP at 673).8   Petitioner is correct that regulation 42 C.F.R. § 483.80 governing infection

Page 12

control does not include a specific reference to N95 respirator masks or fit testing for the masks.9   The regulation provides that a "facility must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections."  42 C.F.R. § 483.80.  The regulation further requires a facility to establish an IPCP that must include written standards, policies, and procedures for the program including "[s]tandard and transmission‑based precautions to be followed to prevent the spread of infections."  42 C.F.R.