Avamere Transitional Care Center of Puget Sound, DAB CR6055 (2022)
[…] The Secretary contracts with state survey agencies to survey SNFs in order to determine whether those SNFs are in substantial compliance with program requirements.  Act § 1864(a); 42 C.F.R. § 488.20.  Each facility must be surveyed annually, with no more than fifteen months elapsing between surveys, and must be surveyed more often, if necessary, to ensure that identified deficiencies are corrected.  Act § 1819(g)(2)(A); 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.20(a), 488.308.  The state agency must also investigate all complaints.  Act § 1819(g)(4).

Page 4

42 C.F.R. § 483.80 provides that a SNF "must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections."  42 C.F.R. § 483.80(f) provides that the SNF "will conduct an annual review of its IPCP and update their program, as necessary."

B. DSHS's Application of the Law

The Departmental Appeals Board (DAB or Board) has summarized the roles of state survey agencies and program deficiencies as follows: