Avamere Transitional Care Center of Puget Sound, DAB CR6055 (2022)
[…] In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, a judge's function is not to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter, but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial.  Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at 255.  Thus, despite Petitioner's explanations for its failure to fit test its employees using N95 respiratory masks, there is no genuine dispute as to the material fact that it did not do so, and summary judgment is therefore appropriate.

B. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.80.

1. Applicable Authority

42 C.F.R. § 483.80 requires the "facility to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections."  Subsections (a) and (f), respectively, require that a facility establish an IPCP and conduct an annual review of its IPCP and update their program, as necessary.