Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, DAB No. 400 (1983)
[…] possible that the parties could benefit from further exploration of
those alternatives. Our decision here does not preclude the parties
from entering into further discussions about alternative methods of
financing the State's administration of Medicaid. /1/


(3) This decision is based on the written record, and a telephone
conference call, held March 18, 1983, in which the parties made oral
arguments and responded to questions raised by the Board.

Statutory and Regulatory Background

Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. 1396 et
seq., provides for the establishment of cooperative federal-state
programs, commonly called "Medicaid," to provide "medical assistance" to
certain needy "individuals whose income and resources are insufficient
to meet the cost of necessary medical services." Section 1901 of the
Act. States are not required to institute a Medicaid program, but if
they choose to do so, they must submit to the Secretary a satisfactory
"State plan" which fulfills all the requirements of the Act. Section
1902(a).